Info

Depeschen mit dem Leitwort MWA

Möchten Sie Depeschen mit anderen Leitworten wählen?

The Mystery Writers of America (MWA) has announced the Nominees for the 2014 Edgar Allan Poe Awards.

Best Novel

  • Sandrine’s Case by Thomas H. Cook
  • The Humans by Matt Haig
  • Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger
  • How the Light Gets In by Louise Penny
  • Standing in Another Man’s Grave by Ian Rankin
  • Until She Comes Home by Lori Roy

Best First Novel by an American Author

  • The Resurrectionist by Matthew Guinn
  • Ghostman by Roger Hobbs
  • Rage Against the Dying by Becky Masterman
  • Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews
  • Reconstructing Amelia by Kimberly McCreight

Best Paperback Original

  • The Guilty One by Lisa Ballantyne
  • Almost Criminal by E. R. Brown
  • Joe Victim by Paul Cleave
  • Joyland by Stephen King
  • The Wicked Girls by Alex Marwood
  • Brilliance by Marcus Sakey

Best Fact Crime

  • Duel with the Devil: The True Story of How Alexander Hamilton and Aaron Burr Teamed Up to Take on America’s First Sensational Murder Mystery by Paul Collins
  • Mortal Sins: Sex, Crime, and the Era of Catholic Scandal by Michael D’Antonio
  • The Good Nurse: A True Story of Medicine, Madness and Murder by Charles Graeber
  • The Secret Rescue: An Untold Story of American Nurses and the Medics Behind Nazi Lines by Cate Lineberry
  • The Hour of Peril: The Secret Plot to Murder Lincoln Before the Civil War by Daniel Stashower

Best Critical/Biographical

  • Maigret, Simenon and France: Social Dimensions of the Novels and Stories by Bill Alder
  • America is Elsewhere: The Noir Tradition in the Age of Consumer Culture by Erik Dussere
  • Pimping Fictions: African American Crime Literature and the Untold Story of Black Pulp Publishing by Justin Gifford
  • Ian Fleming by Andrew Lycett
  • Middlebrow Feminism in Classic British Detective Fiction by Melissa Schaub

Best Short Story

  • The Terminal in Kwik Krimes by Reed Farrel Coleman
  • So Long, Chief in Strand Magazine by Max Allan Collins & Mickey Spillane
  • The Caston Private Lending Library & Book Depository in Bibliomysteries by John Connolly
  • There are Roads in the Water in Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Tina Corey
  • Where That Morning Sun Does Down in Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Tim L. Williams

Best Juvenile

  • Strike Three, You’re Dead by Josh Berk
  • Moxie and the Art of Rule Breaking by Erin Dionne
  • P.K. Pinkerton and the Petrified Man by Caroline Lawrence
  • Lockwood & Co.: The Screaming Staircase by Jonathan Stroud
  • One Came Home by Amy Timberlake

Best Young Adult

  • All the Truth That’s In Me by Julie Berry
  • Far Far Away by Tom McNeal
  • Criminal by Terra Elan McVoy
  • How to Lead a Life of Crime by Kirsten Miller
  • Ketchup Clouds by Amanda Pitcher

Best Television Episode Teleplay

  • Episode 3 from Luther Teleplay by Neil Cross
  • Episode 1 from The Fall Teleplay by Allan Cubitt
  • Legitimate Rape from Law & Order: SVU Teleplay by evin Fox & Peter Blauner
  • Variations Under Domestication from Orphan Black Teleplay by Will Pascoe
  • Pilot from The Following Teleplay by Kevin Williamson

Robert L. Fish Memorial Award

  • The Wentworth Letter – Criminal Element’s Malfeasance Occasional by Jeff Soloway

Grand Master

  • Robert Crais
  • Carolyn Hart

Raven Awards

  • Aunt Agatha’s Bookstore, Ann Arbor, Michigan

The Simon Schuster – Mary Higgins Clark Award

  • There Was an Old Woman by Hallie Ephron
  • Fear of Beauty by Susan Froetschel
  • The Money Kill by Katia Lief
  • Cover of Snow by Jenny Milchman
  • The Sixth Station by Linda Stasi
  • [/list]

    The Mystery Writers of America have announced the nominees for the 2013 Edgar Allan Poe Awards.

    Best Novel

    • The Lost Ones by Ace Atkins
    • The Gods of Gotham by Lyndsay Faye
    • Gone Girl: A Novel by Gillian Flynn
    • Potboiler by Jesse Kellerman
    • Sunset by Al Lamanda
    • Live by Night by Dennis Lehane
    • All I Did Was Shoot My Man by Walter Mosley

    Best first novel by an American author

    • The Map of Lost Memories by Kim Fay
    • Don’t Ever Get Old by Daniel Friedman
    • Mr. Churchill’s Secretary by Susan Elia MacNeal
    • The Expats by Chris Pavone
    • The 500 by Matthew Quirk
    • Black Fridays by Michael Sears

    Best Paperback Original

    • Complication by Isaac Adamson
    • Whiplash River by Lou Berney
    • Bloodland by Alan Glynn
    • Blessed are the Dead by Malla Nunn
    • The Last Policeman: A Novel by Ben H. Winters

    Best Fact Crime

    • Midnight in Peking: How the Murder of a Young Englishwoman Haunted the Last Days of Old China by Paul French
    • Devil in the Grove: Thurgood Marshall, the Groveland Boys, and the Dawn of a New America by Gilbert King
    • More Forensics and Fiction: Crime Writers’ Morbidly Curious Questions Expertly Answered by D.P. Lyle, MD
    • Double Cross: The True Story of the D-Day Spies by Ben Macintyre
    • The People Who Eat Darkness: The True Story of a Young Woman Who Vanished from the Streets of Tokyo – and the Evil that Swallowed Her Up by Richard Lloyd Parry

    Best Critical/Biographical

    • Raymond Chandler’s Philip Marlowe: The Hard-Boiled Detective Transformed by John Paul Athanasourelis
    • Books to Die For: The World’s Greatest Mystery Writers on the World’s Greatest Mystery Novels edited by John Connolly and Declan Burke
    • The Scientific Sherlock Holmes: Cracking the Case with Science and Forensics by James O’Brien
    • In Pursuit of Spenser: Mystery Writers on Robert B. Parker and the
      Creation of an American Hero
      by Otto Penzler

    Best Short Story

    • „Iphigenia in Aulis“ – An Apple for the Creature by Mike Carey
    • „Hot Sugar Blues“ – Mystery Writers of America Presents: Vengeance by Steve Liskow
    • „The Void it Often Brings With It” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Tom Piccirilli
    • „The Unremarkable Heart“ – Mystery Writers of America Presents: Vengeance by Karin Slaughter
    • „Still Life No. 41“ – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Teresa Solana

    Best Juvenile

    • Fake Mustache: Or, How Jodie O’Rodeo and Her Wonder Horse (and Some Nerdy Kid) Saved the U.S. Presidential Election from a Mad Genius Criminal Mastermind by Tom Angleberger
    • 13 Hangmen by Art Corriveau
    • The Quick Fix by Jack D. Ferraiolo
    • Spy School by Stuart Gibbs
    • Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage

    Best Young Adult

    • Emily’s Dress and Other Missing Things by Kathryn Burak
    • The Edge of Nowhere by Elizabeth George
    • Crusher by Niall Leonard
    • Amelia Anne is Dead and Gone by Kat Rosenfield
    • Code Name Verity by Elizabeht Wein

    Best Television Episode Teleplay

    • “Pilot” – Longmire Teleplay by Hunt Baldwin & John Coveny
    • “Child Predator” – elemeNtarY Teleplay by Peter Blake
    • “Slaughterhouse” – Justified Teleplay by Fred Golan
    • “A Scandal in Belgravia” – Sherlock Teleplay by Steven Moffat
    • “New Car Smell” – Homeland Teleplay by Meredith Stiehm

    Robert L. Fish Memorial Award

    • „When They Are Done With Us“ – Staten Island Noir by Patricia Smith

    Grand Master

    • Ken Follett
    • Margaret Maron

    Raven Awards

    • Oline Cogdill
    • Mysterious Galaxy Bookstore, San Diego & Redondo Beach, CA

    Ellery Queen Award

    • Akashic Books

    The Simon & Schuster – Mary Higgins Clark Award
    (Presented at MWA’s Agents & Editors Party on Wednesday, May 1, 2013)

    • Dead Scared by S.J. Bolton
    • A City of Broken Glass by Rebecca Cantrell
    • The Reckoning by Jane Casey
    • The Other Woman by Hank Phillippi Ryan
    • Sleepwalker by Wendy Corsi Staub

    More about the Edgars you will find at TheEdgars.com

    The Mystery Writers of America (MWA) have announced the winners of the 2012 EDGAR© Awards.

    • Best Novel: Gone by Mo Hayder
    • Best First Novel: Bent Road by Lori Roy
    • Best Paperback Original: The Company Man by Robert Jackson Bennett
    • Best Fact Crime: Destiny of the Republic: A Tale of Madness, Medicine and the Murder of a President by Candice Millard
    • Best Critical Biographical: On Conan Doyle: Or, the Whole Art of Storytelling by Michael Dirda
    • Best Short Story: The Man Who Took His Hat Off to the Driver of the Train Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Peter Turnbull
    • Best Juvenile: Icefall by Matthew J. Kirby
    • Young Adult: The Silence of Murder by Dandi Daley Mackall
    • Play: The Game’s Afoot by Ken Ludwig
    • TV Episode: „Pilot“ – Homeland Teleplay by Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon & Gideon Raff
    • Robert L. Fish Memorial:A Good Man of Business Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by David Ingram
    • Mary Higgins Clark Award: Learning to Swim by Sara J. Henry
    • Grand Master: Martha Grimes
    • The Raven:
      M is for Mystery Bookstore, San Mateo, CA
      Molly Weston, Meritorious Mysteries
    • Ellery Queen Award: Joe Meyers of the Connecticut Post/Hearst Media News Group