Info

Depeschen mit dem Leitwort Edgars

Edgars 2014: Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger

The Mystery Writers of America is proud to announce the winners of the 2014 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, honoring the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction and television published or produced in 2013. The Edgar® Awards were presented to the winners at our 68th Gala Banquet, May 1, 2014 at the Grand Hyatt Hotel, New York City.

  • BEST NOVEL: Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger
  • BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR: Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews
  • BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL: The Wicked Girls by Alex Marwood
  • BEST FACT CRIME: The Hour of Peril: The Secret Plot to Murder Lincoln Before the Civil War by Daniel Stashower
  • BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL: America is Elsewhere: The Noir Tradition in the Age of Consumer Culture by Erik Dussere
  • BEST SHORT STORY: The Caxton Private Lending Library & Book Depository in Bibliomysteries by John Connolly
  • BEST JUVENILE: One Came Home by Amy Timberlake
  • BEST YOUNG ADULT: Ketchup Clouds by Annabel Pitcher
  • BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY: Episode 1 – The Fall Teleplay by Allan Cubitt
  • ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD: The Wentworth Letter in Criminal Element’s Malfeasance Occasional by Jeff Soloway
  • GRAND MASTER: Robert Crais and Carolyn Hart
  • RAVEN AWARDS: Aunt Agatha’s Bookstore, Ann Arbor, Michigan
  • THE SIMON & SCHUSTER MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD (Presented at MWA’s Agents & Editors Party): Cover of Snow by Jenny Milchman

Here you will find the Nominees for the 2014 Edgar Allan Poe Awards

Congratulations to all winners!

The Mystery Writers of America have announced the nominees for the 2013 Edgar Allan Poe Awards.

Best Novel

  • The Lost Ones by Ace Atkins
  • The Gods of Gotham by Lyndsay Faye
  • Gone Girl: A Novel by Gillian Flynn
  • Potboiler by Jesse Kellerman
  • Sunset by Al Lamanda
  • Live by Night by Dennis Lehane
  • All I Did Was Shoot My Man by Walter Mosley

Best first novel by an American author

  • The Map of Lost Memories by Kim Fay
  • Don’t Ever Get Old by Daniel Friedman
  • Mr. Churchill’s Secretary by Susan Elia MacNeal
  • The Expats by Chris Pavone
  • The 500 by Matthew Quirk
  • Black Fridays by Michael Sears

Best Paperback Original

  • Complication by Isaac Adamson
  • Whiplash River by Lou Berney
  • Bloodland by Alan Glynn
  • Blessed are the Dead by Malla Nunn
  • The Last Policeman: A Novel by Ben H. Winters

Best Fact Crime

  • Midnight in Peking: How the Murder of a Young Englishwoman Haunted the Last Days of Old China by Paul French
  • Devil in the Grove: Thurgood Marshall, the Groveland Boys, and the Dawn of a New America by Gilbert King
  • More Forensics and Fiction: Crime Writers’ Morbidly Curious Questions Expertly Answered by D.P. Lyle, MD
  • Double Cross: The True Story of the D-Day Spies by Ben Macintyre
  • The People Who Eat Darkness: The True Story of a Young Woman Who Vanished from the Streets of Tokyo – and the Evil that Swallowed Her Up by Richard Lloyd Parry

Best Critical/Biographical

  • Raymond Chandler’s Philip Marlowe: The Hard-Boiled Detective Transformed by John Paul Athanasourelis
  • Books to Die For: The World’s Greatest Mystery Writers on the World’s Greatest Mystery Novels edited by John Connolly and Declan Burke
  • The Scientific Sherlock Holmes: Cracking the Case with Science and Forensics by James O’Brien
  • In Pursuit of Spenser: Mystery Writers on Robert B. Parker and the
    Creation of an American Hero
    by Otto Penzler

Best Short Story

  • „Iphigenia in Aulis“ – An Apple for the Creature by Mike Carey
  • „Hot Sugar Blues“ – Mystery Writers of America Presents: Vengeance by Steve Liskow
  • „The Void it Often Brings With It” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Tom Piccirilli
  • „The Unremarkable Heart“ – Mystery Writers of America Presents: Vengeance by Karin Slaughter
  • „Still Life No. 41“ – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Teresa Solana

Best Juvenile

  • Fake Mustache: Or, How Jodie O’Rodeo and Her Wonder Horse (and Some Nerdy Kid) Saved the U.S. Presidential Election from a Mad Genius Criminal Mastermind by Tom Angleberger
  • 13 Hangmen by Art Corriveau
  • The Quick Fix by Jack D. Ferraiolo
  • Spy School by Stuart Gibbs
  • Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage

Best Young Adult

  • Emily’s Dress and Other Missing Things by Kathryn Burak
  • The Edge of Nowhere by Elizabeth George
  • Crusher by Niall Leonard
  • Amelia Anne is Dead and Gone by Kat Rosenfield
  • Code Name Verity by Elizabeht Wein

Best Television Episode Teleplay

  • “Pilot” – Longmire Teleplay by Hunt Baldwin & John Coveny
  • “Child Predator” – elemeNtarY Teleplay by Peter Blake
  • “Slaughterhouse” – Justified Teleplay by Fred Golan
  • “A Scandal in Belgravia” – Sherlock Teleplay by Steven Moffat
  • “New Car Smell” – Homeland Teleplay by Meredith Stiehm

Robert L. Fish Memorial Award

  • „When They Are Done With Us“ – Staten Island Noir by Patricia Smith

Grand Master

  • Ken Follett
  • Margaret Maron

Raven Awards

  • Oline Cogdill
  • Mysterious Galaxy Bookstore, San Diego & Redondo Beach, CA

Ellery Queen Award

  • Akashic Books

The Simon & Schuster – Mary Higgins Clark Award
(Presented at MWA’s Agents & Editors Party on Wednesday, May 1, 2013)

  • Dead Scared by S.J. Bolton
  • A City of Broken Glass by Rebecca Cantrell
  • The Reckoning by Jane Casey
  • The Other Woman by Hank Phillippi Ryan
  • Sleepwalker by Wendy Corsi Staub

More about the Edgars you will find at TheEdgars.com